1. Introduction

The Society of Women Artists is committed to protecting your personal information. It’s your information, it’s personal, and we respect that. We also want to maintain the trust and confidence of every one of our members, non-member artists, supporters, and buyers as well as each visitor to our exhibitions and website.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

The information you share with us means you’ll receive information about our open exhibitions and artists’ works that may interest you as well as workshops and demos taking place at our Annual Open Exhibition 

The Society of Women Artistsis a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England No. 2190577, Charity Registration No. 298241, Registered Office: Gane Jackson Scott, 2nd Floor, Kestral House, Falconry Court, Bakers Lane, Epping, Essex, CM16 5BD.

Data Protection Lead for the Society of Women Artist is Rebecca Cotton. If you have questions regarding your information or its use, please contact our Data Protection Lead here

For postal contact please use the following address: SWA Foxcote Cottage, Foxcote, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Glos, GL54 4LP

www.society-women-artists.org.uk


2. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This would include becoming a member, applying to become a member or exhibit as a non-member. Email us to request you are kept informed of the SWA’s Exhibitions and work by phone, via our website or in person by visiting an exhibition and giving us your details or by purchasing an artwork.

We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:

I.When you log on to the Mall Galleries OESS to digitally submit work to the SWA Annual Open Exhibition. The Mall Galleries store your details on their servers for the use of entering Open Calls and Open Exhibitions managed by their clients (SWA) who use the OESS. The Mall Galleries pass on artists details so that we can contact you about https://mallgalleries.oess.uk/privacy.aspx the SWA Open Exhibition. For further information you are advised to read the Mall Galleries privacy policy relating to this at https://mallgalleries.oess.uk/privacy.aspx


II. Contact us by phone to request further information.

III. Visit our Annual Open Exhibition and you give us your details in the visitor’s book or a form requesting further info or you purchased a piece of artwork from the Exhibition.


IV. Contact us by post, e.g. application forms for submitting work, asking to become a Friend of the SWA or member.


V. Visit our website: we use cookies to see how users are using the website and produce reports but we do not store your personal data.

3. The Types of Information We Collect

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you informed. There are occasions when you can choose not to give us certain information, but this for example, may limit the information we are able to give you, for example you may not get to hear about an event you would have loved to have attended. The type of information we collect depends on where and when it is gathered:
Information we obtain directly from you: When you submit work digitally to an SWA Open Exhibition, via the Malls website or using an entry form at hand in , by post or phone, we need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting.

We may collect:
 Prefix and name
 Email address
 Date of Birth
 Contact phone number(s)
 Delivery address(s)


Information we obtain independently from you:

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example other arts organisations that the SWA has worked with. These independent organisations will only do so when it is required to complete a contract and/or when you have indicated your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data. 

Social Media


Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

4. Why We Collect Your Personal Information and How We Use It


The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways. Here are the main ones: to provide a service you have requested, offer you invitations to exhibitions or events and understand our audience’s needs better, inform you of events or updates you’ve asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information

Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways:
Membership


We will email you or write to you concerning.
 Yearly membership fees. Please note that the SWA does not store any Credit Card or other payment information.
 Contact you with important information relating the SWA Open Exhibition, demos, events and workshops during the Exhibition.
 Opportunities to take part in third party exhibitions and competitions
 Other SWA Events for example Christmas Lunch


Non-member Artists
We will email you or write to you concerning.
 Contact you with important information relating the SWA Open Exhibition, demos, events and workshops during the Exhibition.
 Inform you of further opportunities with the SWA for example options to appear on the SWA website.


Buyers and Visitors
 Send via post or email invites to our Annual Open Exhibition at the Mall Gallery.
 Email you about specific Artists you’ve requested to hear more on
 Share your details with the artist whose work you would like to know more about. You will always be able to opt out of their communications by contacting them directly.


All payments made for services offered on this site and by our clients when using this site are made using PayPal. We do not collect card details and advise you to read the PayPal Terms and Conditions and the PayPal Privacy Policy when making payments.

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):


 For classifying our artists and visitors into groups. These segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant material to each group.
 Measure and understand how our artists and visitors respond so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective and can try and avoid send material not wanted.
 Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our exhibitions, our website and our other products.
 To keep our database accurate and relevant, for example, when you tell us of a Change of Address.


5. How We Handle Your Information and Other Organizations

The Society of Women Artists will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.


Some of our service providers for example the Mall Galleries may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf – payment processing is a good example of this. We make sure anyone who provides a service for the Society of Women Artists enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We may share your details with:
 Service providers who work on behalf of the Society of Women Artists for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example payment processing, printers and mailing houses, database services, website hosting or email delivery service.
 Where required to do so for example, if requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities.


The SWA cannot be responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links fromwww.society-women-artists.org.uk and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or Data Protection Manager if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.


6. How We Protect Your Data

The Society of Women Artists is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use e.g. your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, we will typically keep your data for up to five years from the date you last submitted work whereas if you have asked for invites to a show we will continue until asked to stop or receive notice you are no longer at that address. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection lead using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

7. Your Choices

You should find it easy to amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

If, in the future, you have an online account with us, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply sign in on the web site and access your account

Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details in this policy.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection lead on the same email. Please send a description of the information you would like to see here, Data Protection lead will then contact with proof of id requirements.

At any time you have the right to ask the Society of Women Artists to amend or stop how it uses your personal information. You can do this by contacting us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details above. You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the above contact details.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the above contact details.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s OfficeInformation Commissioner’s Office

By email
By post:SWA Foxcote Cottage, Foxcote, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Glos, GL54 4LP

8. Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy and Further Information

This notice was updated on 4 th April 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes at the Society of Women Artists or for example to reflect changes to regulation or legislation. Updates to this policy will be posted on this page – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you. 

When your data is provided to us by another person (for example a recommendation) or a publicly accessible sources (such as Google) we will tell you
where we obtained the information within a month of getting it.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:
 Data Protection:https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Policy updated on 04 April 2018